After graduating with an MBA from the AUA (2004), Mannik worked as a marketing specialist at the State Jewelry Factory (2005), than joined Counterpart (CPI) Armenia (2005-2014). Being a Senior Capacity Building Adviser she was responsible for organizing and coordinating different events hosted by CPI, designing and implementing trainings and consult on various substantive topics developed by other experts. She is lecturing at the Swiss Business School, the Russian (Slavonic)-Armenian University  Business School and Armenian Marketing Association. Currently Mannik is developing INSATEF solutions LLC and is a Director of Skills2B Project.
Mannik Sahakyan has about 15 years of experience in organizing and conducting trainings (more than 1000 hours), round tables, meetings and conferences (local and international) and about 5 years of providing professional consultations to local companies.
Mannik has profound knowledge in training methodology, tools and techniques used not only in CIS countries, but also internationally.  She conducted/facilitated trainings for more than 50 local companies from various industries. The area of interest are Customer Relationship Management, Customer service (all areas), Selling Skills (all areas), Presentation skills and development of related internal T&D capacities in the companies (Training of Trainers, Supervisor’s skills development). She initiated and established the Trainers’ Group, a platform aimed to develop knowledge and skills of the trainers involved in the Counterpart’s projects.
She is a co-author of an Organizational Development and Self/Assessment tool developed in the frame of CASP project (CPI, 2005-2010). Mannik has developed the manual on “How to organize an effective conference” (CPI, 2009), and was a co-author of “Community mobilization”, and “Local Government assessment” manuals and methodologies and “National Assembly guidebook” (CPI, 2014).